The International Junior Golf Tour is excited to partner with the Faldo Series to bring the world stage to domestic golfers across the United States. The Faldo Series hosts 35 annual tournaments in 30 countries worldwide, and has set the stage for junior golfers internationally to compete in high stakes competition against the best players in the world. Through this partnership, IJGT and the Faldo Series are giving North American junior golfers the opportunity to put themselves on the map with the best players in the world.

The winners of the Faldo Series US Grand Final in U18 boys and girls, and U16 boys and girls are invited to the 2019 Faldo World Series Asia Grand Final..

A global game

Golf is a global game, at all levels, including the reintroduction at the recent Rio Olympic games, and this is your chance as a junior to gain experience and compete against the best from other countries?

The Faldo Series hosts 40 events in 30 countries in the following regions: Europe, Asia, and Latin America.

Typically, the top two U18 boys and girls from each region, and top two U16 boys and girls from each region, qualify for the Faldo Series Asia Grand Final.  This U.S. Grand Final will now expand the regional influence into the largest and most prestigious golf playing region, the United States of America.

Faldo Series US Grand Final

Fall 2019

Can you compete against the best in the world? Here’s your chance to prove it!

The third annual Faldo US Grand Final will be hosted in the Fall of 2019 at the Sir Nick Faldo designed Bella Collina golf course in central Florida. The event will be 54 holes and the winners for each age category qualifying to represent the U.S. at the Faldo Series World Final. The North American Grand Final will be a meeting of the best junior golfers in the world, looking to compete and win to prepare for the next level.

How do I get in?

In order to qualify for the Faldo Series US Grand Final, you must be an IJGT Birdie, Eagle, or Academy Member for the 2018-2019 Season.

How do I qualify?

The First and Second-Place finishers in Faldo Championships earn automatic invitation to the Faldo Series US. Grand Final 2019.

Faldo Series Georgia Championship February 23 – 24
Faldo Series Philadelphia Championship March 30-31
Faldo Series Florida Championship April 6-7
Faldo Series South Carolina Championship April 13-14
Faldo Series Pennsylvania Championship May 4-5
Faldo Series New Jersey Championship May 18-19

Note: Winners of non-Faldo Championships but regularly scheduled IJGT events, will earn automatic invitation to the Faldo Series U.S. Grand Final 2019.

The US Grand Final will be held again at Bella Collina in the Fall of 2018, over 54 holes, with 72 participants:

  • Boys U18 – 24 participants
  • Boys U16 – 24 participants
  • Girls U18 – 12 participants
  • Girls U16 – 12 participants

The winners in each category will be offered places at the Faldo Series Asian Grand Final in March 2019, with all costs covered for travel and accommodation. Sir Nick will perform a clinic on the practice day for the US Grand Final and host a banquet with Q&A. Dinners with guest speakers will be arranged for the other evenings of the event.

2018 Summary

  • Boys U18 1stPetr Hruby (Czech Republic) with 12 under / 2nd Kotaro Murata (Japan) with 10 under
  • Boys U16 1st – Jack Turner (Rhode Island) with 3 under / 2ndTe-Lun Hsu (Taiwan) with 3 over
  • Girls U18 1st – Anne Yu (China) with 8 under / 2nd Susan Xiao (Canada) with 3 under
  • GirlsU16 1st – Sophia Bae (New Jersey) with 13 under / 2ndYoko Tai (Singapore) with 2 over

Peter Hruby – U18 Boys Winner

Jack Turner – U16 Boys Winner

Anne Yu – U18 Girls Winner

Sophia Bae – U16 Girls Winner

The Faldo Series US Grand Final at Bella Collina

Montverde, Florida

Fall 2019

Schedule of Events

Day 1 ~ Practice Round

*Practice Round Tee times will be 8:00 – 9:40 a.m. and will have foursomes going off in a double tee start.

Day 2 ~ Round 1 and Opening Ceremonies

*Round 1 Tee times will be 8:00 – 9:40 a.m. and will have foursomes going off in a double tee start.

Day 3 ~ Round 2

*Round 2 Tee times will be 8:00 – 9:40 a.m. and will have foursomes going off in a double tee start.

Day 4 ~ Final Round with Awards Ceremony to follow

*Round 3 Tee times will be at 8:00 a.m., shotgun start.

Awards Ceremony will immediately follow final play. 

Cost: $475

Includes:

  • Practice and Competitive Golf Rounds ($600 value)
  • Dinner
  • Daily Lunchpacks
  • Tee Gifts
  • Housing at Bishops Gate Golf Academy available for unaccompanied players ($500 value)
  • Appearance by Sir Nick Faldo at Dinner Banquet, Golf Clinic and Q&A

What you’re competing for:

  • WAGR Points
  • Spot in Faldo Series World Final

Faldo Series U.S. Grand Final Qualifiers

Boys U-18 Qualifiers

Dongjin Park (Sav. Harbor)
Ty Sullivan (Sav. Harbor)
Brandon Valvano (Architects)
Tyler Galantini (Architects)
Alex Kyriacou (White Manor)
Jaden Weisman (White Manor)
Patrick Sheehan (White Manor)
David Hurly (White Manor)
Kotaro Murata (Palmetto Hall)
Alex Lamarca (Palmetto Hall)
Jack Hughes (Falcons Fire)
Erik Fogel (Falcons Fire)
Alec Ryden (Hershey)
Shaun Fedor (Hershey)
Andreas Huber (Eagle Ridge)
J.D. Patterson (Dolphin Head)
Neal Shipley (TOC)

Boys U-16 Qualifiers

A.J. Cavotta (Sav. Harbor)
Seong Youn Cho (Sav. Harbor)
Jeffrey Li (Architects)
Blaze Tanner (Architects)
David Fitzgerald (White Manor)
Billy Pabst Jr. (White Manor)
Aryaman Mohan (Palmetto Hall)
Aaron Pha (Palmetto Hall)
Kaleb Palm (Falcons Fire)
Drago Zhao (Falcons Fire)
Joshua Ryan (Hershey)
Case Hummer (Hershey)
Jonathan Griz (Crescent Pointe)

Girls U-18 Qualifiers

Jeongbin Shin (Sav. Harbor)
Maya Torpey (Architects)
Lauren Peter (White Manor)
Fiona Khaing (Palmetto Hall)
Katya King (Falcons Fire)
Tracy Lee (Falcons Fire)
Mary Kate Norcross (Hershey)
Jessica McClellan (Hershey)
Ying-Ting Hsieh (Eagle Ridge)
Kristine Yin (Eagle Creek)

Girls U-16 Qualifiers

Sophia Burnett (Sav. Harbor)
Camila Burnett (Sav. Harbor)
Angela Lee (Architects)
Kayleigh Zeman (White Manor)
Maria Fedorowycz (Palmetto Hall)
Savannah Weyrauch (Palmetto Hall)
One Kashima (Falcons Fire)
Yukiko Takasato (Falcons Fire)
Ava O’Sullivan (Hershey)
Katie Li (Greate Bay)
Maria Fernanda Sosa (Dolphin Head)