IJGT alumni shine in collegiate play

Throughout the month of September and thus far in October, IJGT alumni have been successful in their college golf tournaments. Here are some top-alumni finishers for the month of September and the first two weeks of October in their respective tournaments. In total there were 96 top-10 finishes and 11 tournament champions!

  • AJ McInerney (University of Nevada – Las Vegas) finished in 2nd place at the 2015 William H Tucker held at UNM Championship Course on Sept. 25-26, 2015.
  • Alberto Sanchez of Arizona State finished T8 at the The Jackrabbit held at Prarier Club Sept. 26-28.
  • Alessandra Liu (William & Mary) finished in 1st place at the Lady Pirate Intercollegiate held at Brook Valley CC Sept. 28-29.
  • Alessandra Ricigliano (Merrimack College) finished in 1st place at the Northeast-10 Conference Champ held at The Village Club of Sands Point Sept. 25-26.
  • Alex Andrews of Wittenberg finished T5 at the Tournament Town Champ Preview held at Grandover Resort & Conference Center Sept. 21-22.
  • Alex Chiarella of San Diego finished T3 at the 2016 William H Tucker held at UNM Championship Course Sept. 25-26.
  • Alex Chiarella (San Diego) finished in 2nd place at the Nick Watney Invitational held at Fort Washington CC Oct. 5-7.
  • Alex Franklin of Oregon State finished T9 at the Golfweek Conference Challenge held at Spirit Hollow Course Sept. 14-16.
  • Andrew Levitt of USC finished T5 at the Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational held at Pumpkin Ridge Oct. 4-6.
  • Andrew Whalen of Northwestern finished T9 at the Windon Memorial held at Lake Shore CC Sept. 27-29.
  • Beau Hossler (Texas) finished in 1st place at the Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational held at Pumpkin Ridge Oct. 4-6.
  • Brandon Dalinka of North Carolina finished T10 at the Carpet Capital Collegiate held at The Farm Golf Club Sept. 5-7.
  • Brendan Polsin of Canisius College finished T9 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Chomchana Phuchanbanchob of CSU – Northridge finished T6 at the Wyoming Cowgirl Desert Inter. held at Classic Club Sept. 26-27.
  • Christian Nizamis of Niagara University finished T9 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Christopher Nolte of NYU finished T7 at the NYU Invitational held at Forest Hill Field Club October 10-11.
  • Colin Gunstream (Carroll College MT) finished in 5th place at the Montana Tech Invitational held at Butte Country Club Sept. 8-9.
  • Corey Long of St. Bonaventure finished T7 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Cory Cullen (Canisius College) finished in 4th place at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Danny Walker of Virginia finished T4 at the Bank of Tennessee @ Blackthorn held at Blackthorn Club at the Ridges Oct. 9-11.
  • Danny Weimer (Niagara University) finished in 2nd place at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • David Burken of Canisius College finished T5 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Derek Bard of Virginia finished T4 at the Dick’s Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup held at Golf Club of Tennessee Sept. 19-20.
  • Derek Bard of Virginia finished T5 at the Dicks Sporting Goods Challenge Cup held at Golf Club of Tennessee Sept. 25-26.
  • Dylan Healey (CSU – San Marcos) finished in 1st place at the InterWest Wildcat Classic held at Butte Creek Country Club Oct. 5-6.
  • Eimi Koga (Hawaii) finished in 1st place at the Hobble Creek Fall Classic held at Hobble Creek GC Sept. 14-15.
  • Elliott Azoulay of St. Edwards finished T5 at the WNMU Fall Intercollegiate held at University Golf Course Sept. 28-30.
  • Eric Peng of Army finished T9 at the Colgate Invitational held at Seven Oaks GC Sept. 6-9.
  • Eric Sugimoto of USC finished T9 at the Southwestern Intercollegiate Presented held at North Ranch CC Sept. 8-9.
  • Esther Lee (Colorado) finished in 4th place at the Minnesota Invitational held at The Minikahda Club Sept. 14-15.
  • Esther Lee (Colorado) finished in 1st place at the East and West Match held at University Ridge GC Sept. 20.
  • Esther Lee of Colorado finished T9 at the Edean Ihlanfeldt Invitational held at Sahalee CC Oct. 6-7.
  • Frank Szucs (Stevens Inst. of Technology) finished in 6th place at the NYU Invitational held at Forest Hill Field Club October 10-11.
  • Gabby Weiss (James Madison) finished in 4th place at the UNCG Forest Oaks Fall Classic held at Forest Oaks CC Oct. 2-4.
  • George Cunningham of Arizona finished T6 at the Southwestern Intercollegiate held at North Ranch CC Sept. 8-9.
  • Hannah Kim of Northwestern finished T6 at the Windy City Collegiate Championship held at Westmoreland CC Oct. 5-6.
  • Hunter Nizamis of Niagara University finished T9 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Isaiah Logue of Liberty finished T8 at the David Toms Intercollegiate held at The University Club David Toms Course October 10-11.
  • Jacob Garstecki (Missouri – Kansas City ) finished in 5th place at the Mark Simpson Colorado Invite held at Boulder CC Sept. 28-29.
  • Jacquie Faldetta of Hofstra finished T8 at the Tignanelli Towson Invitational held at Eagles Nest CC Sept. 13-14.
  • Jeff Wells (Methodist ) finished in 2nd place at the Tournament Town Champ Preview held at Grandover Resort & Conference Center Sept. 21-22.
  • Jessica Madsen of UNCG finished T5 at the UNCG Forest Oaks Fall Classic held at Forest Oaks CC Oct. 2-4.
  • Jim Liu of Stanford finished T2 at the Southwestern Intercollegiate Presented held at North Ranch CC Sept. 8-9.
  • Joe Tigani (Hamilton) finished in 1st place at the NYU Invitational held at Forest Hill Field Club October 10-11.
  • Joel Thelen of Texas Wesleyan finished T2 at the NAIA Fall Preview held at Creekside Golf Club Oct. 3-4.
  • Joey Lane of Virginia Tech finished T4 at the Bank of Tennessee @ Blackthorn held at Blackthorn Club at the Ridges Oct. 9-12.
  • John Grimes (Greensboro) finished in 1st place at the Royal Lakes/Oglethorpe Fall In held at Royal Lakes Oct. 5-6.
  • Jonathan Garrick (UCLA) finished in 1st place at the Erin Hills Intercollegiate held at Erin Hill Golf Course Oct. 4-6.
  • Jordan Meltzer of Johnson & Wales (Fla.) finished T9 at the NAIA Fall Preview held at Creekside Golf Club Oct. 3-4.
  • Josh Goldenberg (Pennsylvania) finished in 7th place at the David Toms Intercollegiate held at The University Club David Toms Course October 10-11.
  • Joshua Martin of North Carolina finished T7 at the Primland Collegiate Invite held at Primland Resort Sept. 28-30.
  • JT Poston of Western Carolina finished T3 at the The Invitational at The Ocean Course held at The Ocean Course Sept. 12 -14.
  • Justin Pagila (Army) finished in 4th place at the Colgate Invitational held at Seven Oaks GC Sept. 6-7.
  • Justin Shluker of Sonoma State finished T10 at the WNMU Fall Intercollegiate held at University Golf Course Sept. 28-31.
  • Karen Chung (Southern Cal) finished in 1st place at the Annika Intercollegiate held at Reunion Watson Course Sept. 27-29.
  • Karen Chung of Southern Cal finished T2 at the Windy City Collegiate Champ held at Westmoreland CC Oct. 5-6.
  • Kate Weiss of Amherst College finished T8 at the NYU Fall Invitational held at Spook Rock Golf Course Sept. 19-20.
  • Kevin DeHuff of Pepperdine finished T2 at the Southwestern Intercollegiate Presented held at North Ranch CC Sept. 8-9.
  • Kyle Mueller (Michigan) finished in 1st place at the Wolverine Intercollegiate held at U-M Golf Course Sept. 6-7.
  • Kyle Mueller of Michigan finished T3 at the Windon Memorial held at Lake Shore CC Sept. 27-28.
  • Kyle Sterbinsky (Wake Forest) finished in 6th place at the Primland Collegiate Invite held at Primland Resort Sept. 28-29.
  • Marcus Plunkett (Army) finished in 3rd place at the Colgate Invitational held at Seven Oaks GC Sept. 6-7.
  • Marissa Chow of Pepperdine finished T5 at the Golfweek Conference Challenge held at Red Sky GC Sept. 21-23.
  • Marissa Uradomo of Indiana State finished T10 at the Ball State Cardinal Classic held at The Players Club Sept. 21-22.
  • Matt DiSalvo of Christopher Newport finished T10 at the Tournament Town Champ Preview held at Grandover Resort & Conference Center Sept. 21-23.
  • Matt Disalvo of Christopher Newport finished T4 at the Royal Lakes/Oglethorpe Fall In held at Royal Lakes Oct. 5-7.
  • Olivia Bowling of Randolph-Macon College finished T3 at the NYU Fall Invitational held at Spook Rock Golf Course Sept. 19-20.
  • Olivia Bowling (Randolph-Macon College) finished in 8th place at the Golfweek Fall Invitational DIII held at Baytowne Golf Club Oct. 10-13.
  • Patrick Fishburn (BYU) finished in 3rd place at the Nick Watney Invitational held at Fort Washington CC Oct. 5-8.
  • Patrick Milkovich of St. Bonaventure finished T9 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Patrick Sheerer (St. Bonaventure) finished in 3rd place at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept 30.
  • Peerada Piddon (Barton CC) finished in 2nd place at the Central Kansas Classic held at Turkey Creek Golf Course Sept. 14.
  • Peter Kim (Army) finished in 5th place at the Colgate Invitational held at Seven Oaks GC Sept 6-8
  • Phoebe Mattana (Williams College) finished in 2nd place at the NYU Fall Invitational held at Spook Rock Golf Course Sept. 19-20.
  • Phyllis Tang of Boston Univ. finished T8 at the UNCG Forest Oaks Fall Classic held at Forest Oaks CC Oct. 2-4.
  • Rachel Morris of University of St. Thomas finished T1 at the Division III Classic held at The Jewel Sept. 19-20.
  • Rachel Morris (University of St. Thomas) finished in 5th place at the MIAC Women’s Championship held at Bunker Hills GC Oct. 3-5
  • Regina Plasencia of Arkansas finished T3 at the Powerade Cougar Classic held at Yeamans Hall Sept. 13-15.
  • Rigel Fernandes of South Florida finished T6 at the The Invitational at The Ocean Course held at The Ocean Course Sept. 12 -14.
  • Ryan Siegler of Towson finished T9 at the Patriot Intercollegiate held at Laurel Hill Golf Club Sept. 27-28.
  • Sadie Martinez of University of the Cumberlands finished T7 at the Bill Sergent Invitational held at Crooked Creek Golf Community Sept. 10-11.
  • Scott Malo of British Columbia finished T2 at the NAIA Fall Preview held at Creekside Golf Club Oct. 3-4.
  • Scott Sessions (Farmingdale State) finished in 3rd place at the NYU Invitational held at Forest Hill Field Club October 10-11.
  • Shannon Brooks of Tennessee finished T9 at the Cardinal Fall Kickoff held at Atlanta Athletic Club Sept. 8.
  • Shannon Brooks of Tennessee finished T9 at the Mercedes-Benz Collegiate Championships held at Cherokee CC Sept. 21-22.
  • Shannon Brooks of Tennessee finished T7 at the Ruth’s Chris Tar Heel Invitational held at UNC Finley Course Oct. 9-11.
  • Sophie Kitchen (Williams College) finished in 1st place at the NYU Fall Invitational held at Spook Rock Golf Course Sept. 19-20.
  • Theo Humphrey of Vanderbilt finished T9 at the Dick’s Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup held at Golf Club of Tennessee Sept. 19-21.
  • Trey Valentine (South Florida) finished in 10th place at the The Invitational at The Ocean Course held at The Ocean Course Sept. 12 -15.
  • Ty Macias of Dominican (CA) finished T4 at the WNMU Fall Intercollegiate held at University Golf Course Sept. 28-29.
  • Ty Macias (Dominican (CA)) finished in 2nd place at the InterWest Wildcat Classic held at Butte Creek Country Club Oct. 5-7.
  • Tyler Pertson (Santa Clara) finished in 2nd place at the Cabo del Sol Intercollegiate held at Cabo del Sol Ocean Oct. 4-6.
  • Victor Fox of Maryland finished T9 at the Tar Heel Intercollegiate held at UNC Finley Course Sept. 12-14.
  • Victor Fox of Maryland finished T7 at the Janney VCU Shootout held at Hermitage Golf Club Sept. 22-23.
  • Vincent Martino of Houston finished T10 at the OGIO Utah Invitational held at The Jeremy G&CC Oct. 5-6.
  • Zach Wright of LSU finished T8 at the David Toms Intercollegiate held at The University Club David Toms Course October 10-11.