Posts

IJGT alumni shine in collegiate play

Throughout the month of September and thus far in October, IJGT alumni have been successful in their college golf tournaments. Here are some top-alumni finishers for the month of September and the first two weeks of October in their respective tournaments. In total there were 96 top-10 finishes and 11 tournament champions!

  • AJ McInerney (University of Nevada – Las Vegas) finished in 2nd place at the 2015 William H Tucker held at UNM Championship Course on Sept. 25-26, 2015.
  • Alberto Sanchez of Arizona State finished T8 at the The Jackrabbit held at Prarier Club Sept. 26-28.
  • Alessandra Liu (William & Mary) finished in 1st place at the Lady Pirate Intercollegiate held at Brook Valley CC Sept. 28-29.
  • Alessandra Ricigliano (Merrimack College) finished in 1st place at the Northeast-10 Conference Champ held at The Village Club of Sands Point Sept. 25-26.
  • Alex Andrews of Wittenberg finished T5 at the Tournament Town Champ Preview held at Grandover Resort & Conference Center Sept. 21-22.
  • Alex Chiarella of San Diego finished T3 at the 2016 William H Tucker held at UNM Championship Course Sept. 25-26.
  • Alex Chiarella (San Diego) finished in 2nd place at the Nick Watney Invitational held at Fort Washington CC Oct. 5-7.
  • Alex Franklin of Oregon State finished T9 at the Golfweek Conference Challenge held at Spirit Hollow Course Sept. 14-16.
  • Andrew Levitt of USC finished T5 at the Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational held at Pumpkin Ridge Oct. 4-6.
  • Andrew Whalen of Northwestern finished T9 at the Windon Memorial held at Lake Shore CC Sept. 27-29.
  • Beau Hossler (Texas) finished in 1st place at the Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational held at Pumpkin Ridge Oct. 4-6.
  • Brandon Dalinka of North Carolina finished T10 at the Carpet Capital Collegiate held at The Farm Golf Club Sept. 5-7.
  • Brendan Polsin of Canisius College finished T9 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Chomchana Phuchanbanchob of CSU – Northridge finished T6 at the Wyoming Cowgirl Desert Inter. held at Classic Club Sept. 26-27.
  • Christian Nizamis of Niagara University finished T9 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Christopher Nolte of NYU finished T7 at the NYU Invitational held at Forest Hill Field Club October 10-11.
  • Colin Gunstream (Carroll College MT) finished in 5th place at the Montana Tech Invitational held at Butte Country Club Sept. 8-9.
  • Corey Long of St. Bonaventure finished T7 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Cory Cullen (Canisius College) finished in 4th place at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Danny Walker of Virginia finished T4 at the Bank of Tennessee @ Blackthorn held at Blackthorn Club at the Ridges Oct. 9-11.
  • Danny Weimer (Niagara University) finished in 2nd place at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • David Burken of Canisius College finished T5 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Derek Bard of Virginia finished T4 at the Dick’s Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup held at Golf Club of Tennessee Sept. 19-20.
  • Derek Bard of Virginia finished T5 at the Dicks Sporting Goods Challenge Cup held at Golf Club of Tennessee Sept. 25-26.
  • Dylan Healey (CSU – San Marcos) finished in 1st place at the InterWest Wildcat Classic held at Butte Creek Country Club Oct. 5-6.
  • Eimi Koga (Hawaii) finished in 1st place at the Hobble Creek Fall Classic held at Hobble Creek GC Sept. 14-15.
  • Elliott Azoulay of St. Edwards finished T5 at the WNMU Fall Intercollegiate held at University Golf Course Sept. 28-30.
  • Eric Peng of Army finished T9 at the Colgate Invitational held at Seven Oaks GC Sept. 6-9.
  • Eric Sugimoto of USC finished T9 at the Southwestern Intercollegiate Presented held at North Ranch CC Sept. 8-9.
  • Esther Lee (Colorado) finished in 4th place at the Minnesota Invitational held at The Minikahda Club Sept. 14-15.
  • Esther Lee (Colorado) finished in 1st place at the East and West Match held at University Ridge GC Sept. 20.
  • Esther Lee of Colorado finished T9 at the Edean Ihlanfeldt Invitational held at Sahalee CC Oct. 6-7.
  • Frank Szucs (Stevens Inst. of Technology) finished in 6th place at the NYU Invitational held at Forest Hill Field Club October 10-11.
  • Gabby Weiss (James Madison) finished in 4th place at the UNCG Forest Oaks Fall Classic held at Forest Oaks CC Oct. 2-4.
  • George Cunningham of Arizona finished T6 at the Southwestern Intercollegiate held at North Ranch CC Sept. 8-9.
  • Hannah Kim of Northwestern finished T6 at the Windy City Collegiate Championship held at Westmoreland CC Oct. 5-6.
  • Hunter Nizamis of Niagara University finished T9 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Isaiah Logue of Liberty finished T8 at the David Toms Intercollegiate held at The University Club David Toms Course October 10-11.
  • Jacob Garstecki (Missouri – Kansas City ) finished in 5th place at the Mark Simpson Colorado Invite held at Boulder CC Sept. 28-29.
  • Jacquie Faldetta of Hofstra finished T8 at the Tignanelli Towson Invitational held at Eagles Nest CC Sept. 13-14.
  • Jeff Wells (Methodist ) finished in 2nd place at the Tournament Town Champ Preview held at Grandover Resort & Conference Center Sept. 21-22.
  • Jessica Madsen of UNCG finished T5 at the UNCG Forest Oaks Fall Classic held at Forest Oaks CC Oct. 2-4.
  • Jim Liu of Stanford finished T2 at the Southwestern Intercollegiate Presented held at North Ranch CC Sept. 8-9.
  • Joe Tigani (Hamilton) finished in 1st place at the NYU Invitational held at Forest Hill Field Club October 10-11.
  • Joel Thelen of Texas Wesleyan finished T2 at the NAIA Fall Preview held at Creekside Golf Club Oct. 3-4.
  • Joey Lane of Virginia Tech finished T4 at the Bank of Tennessee @ Blackthorn held at Blackthorn Club at the Ridges Oct. 9-12.
  • John Grimes (Greensboro) finished in 1st place at the Royal Lakes/Oglethorpe Fall In held at Royal Lakes Oct. 5-6.
  • Jonathan Garrick (UCLA) finished in 1st place at the Erin Hills Intercollegiate held at Erin Hill Golf Course Oct. 4-6.
  • Jordan Meltzer of Johnson & Wales (Fla.) finished T9 at the NAIA Fall Preview held at Creekside Golf Club Oct. 3-4.
  • Josh Goldenberg (Pennsylvania) finished in 7th place at the David Toms Intercollegiate held at The University Club David Toms Course October 10-11.
  • Joshua Martin of North Carolina finished T7 at the Primland Collegiate Invite held at Primland Resort Sept. 28-30.
  • JT Poston of Western Carolina finished T3 at the The Invitational at The Ocean Course held at The Ocean Course Sept. 12 -14.
  • Justin Pagila (Army) finished in 4th place at the Colgate Invitational held at Seven Oaks GC Sept. 6-7.
  • Justin Shluker of Sonoma State finished T10 at the WNMU Fall Intercollegiate held at University Golf Course Sept. 28-31.
  • Karen Chung (Southern Cal) finished in 1st place at the Annika Intercollegiate held at Reunion Watson Course Sept. 27-29.
  • Karen Chung of Southern Cal finished T2 at the Windy City Collegiate Champ held at Westmoreland CC Oct. 5-6.
  • Kate Weiss of Amherst College finished T8 at the NYU Fall Invitational held at Spook Rock Golf Course Sept. 19-20.
  • Kevin DeHuff of Pepperdine finished T2 at the Southwestern Intercollegiate Presented held at North Ranch CC Sept. 8-9.
  • Kyle Mueller (Michigan) finished in 1st place at the Wolverine Intercollegiate held at U-M Golf Course Sept. 6-7.
  • Kyle Mueller of Michigan finished T3 at the Windon Memorial held at Lake Shore CC Sept. 27-28.
  • Kyle Sterbinsky (Wake Forest) finished in 6th place at the Primland Collegiate Invite held at Primland Resort Sept. 28-29.
  • Marcus Plunkett (Army) finished in 3rd place at the Colgate Invitational held at Seven Oaks GC Sept. 6-7.
  • Marissa Chow of Pepperdine finished T5 at the Golfweek Conference Challenge held at Red Sky GC Sept. 21-23.
  • Marissa Uradomo of Indiana State finished T10 at the Ball State Cardinal Classic held at The Players Club Sept. 21-22.
  • Matt DiSalvo of Christopher Newport finished T10 at the Tournament Town Champ Preview held at Grandover Resort & Conference Center Sept. 21-23.
  • Matt Disalvo of Christopher Newport finished T4 at the Royal Lakes/Oglethorpe Fall In held at Royal Lakes Oct. 5-7.
  • Olivia Bowling of Randolph-Macon College finished T3 at the NYU Fall Invitational held at Spook Rock Golf Course Sept. 19-20.
  • Olivia Bowling (Randolph-Macon College) finished in 8th place at the Golfweek Fall Invitational DIII held at Baytowne Golf Club Oct. 10-13.
  • Patrick Fishburn (BYU) finished in 3rd place at the Nick Watney Invitational held at Fort Washington CC Oct. 5-8.
  • Patrick Milkovich of St. Bonaventure finished T9 at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept. 30.
  • Patrick Sheerer (St. Bonaventure) finished in 3rd place at the Little Three Championship held at River Oaks Golf Club Sept 30.
  • Peerada Piddon (Barton CC) finished in 2nd place at the Central Kansas Classic held at Turkey Creek Golf Course Sept. 14.
  • Peter Kim (Army) finished in 5th place at the Colgate Invitational held at Seven Oaks GC Sept 6-8
  • Phoebe Mattana (Williams College) finished in 2nd place at the NYU Fall Invitational held at Spook Rock Golf Course Sept. 19-20.
  • Phyllis Tang of Boston Univ. finished T8 at the UNCG Forest Oaks Fall Classic held at Forest Oaks CC Oct. 2-4.
  • Rachel Morris of University of St. Thomas finished T1 at the Division III Classic held at The Jewel Sept. 19-20.
  • Rachel Morris (University of St. Thomas) finished in 5th place at the MIAC Women’s Championship held at Bunker Hills GC Oct. 3-5
  • Regina Plasencia of Arkansas finished T3 at the Powerade Cougar Classic held at Yeamans Hall Sept. 13-15.
  • Rigel Fernandes of South Florida finished T6 at the The Invitational at The Ocean Course held at The Ocean Course Sept. 12 -14.
  • Ryan Siegler of Towson finished T9 at the Patriot Intercollegiate held at Laurel Hill Golf Club Sept. 27-28.
  • Sadie Martinez of University of the Cumberlands finished T7 at the Bill Sergent Invitational held at Crooked Creek Golf Community Sept. 10-11.
  • Scott Malo of British Columbia finished T2 at the NAIA Fall Preview held at Creekside Golf Club Oct. 3-4.
  • Scott Sessions (Farmingdale State) finished in 3rd place at the NYU Invitational held at Forest Hill Field Club October 10-11.
  • Shannon Brooks of Tennessee finished T9 at the Cardinal Fall Kickoff held at Atlanta Athletic Club Sept. 8.
  • Shannon Brooks of Tennessee finished T9 at the Mercedes-Benz Collegiate Championships held at Cherokee CC Sept. 21-22.
  • Shannon Brooks of Tennessee finished T7 at the Ruth’s Chris Tar Heel Invitational held at UNC Finley Course Oct. 9-11.
  • Sophie Kitchen (Williams College) finished in 1st place at the NYU Fall Invitational held at Spook Rock Golf Course Sept. 19-20.
  • Theo Humphrey of Vanderbilt finished T9 at the Dick’s Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup held at Golf Club of Tennessee Sept. 19-21.
  • Trey Valentine (South Florida) finished in 10th place at the The Invitational at The Ocean Course held at The Ocean Course Sept. 12 -15.
  • Ty Macias of Dominican (CA) finished T4 at the WNMU Fall Intercollegiate held at University Golf Course Sept. 28-29.
  • Ty Macias (Dominican (CA)) finished in 2nd place at the InterWest Wildcat Classic held at Butte Creek Country Club Oct. 5-7.
  • Tyler Pertson (Santa Clara) finished in 2nd place at the Cabo del Sol Intercollegiate held at Cabo del Sol Ocean Oct. 4-6.
  • Victor Fox of Maryland finished T9 at the Tar Heel Intercollegiate held at UNC Finley Course Sept. 12-14.
  • Victor Fox of Maryland finished T7 at the Janney VCU Shootout held at Hermitage Golf Club Sept. 22-23.
  • Vincent Martino of Houston finished T10 at the OGIO Utah Invitational held at The Jeremy G&CC Oct. 5-6.
  • Zach Wright of LSU finished T8 at the David Toms Intercollegiate held at The University Club David Toms Course October 10-11.

IJGT well represented at U.S. Women’s Amateur

Photo credit (USGA)

Photo credit (USGA)

23 past or current IJGT members are slated to play in the U.S. Women’s Amateur at Portland Golf Club in Portland, Ore. The national tournament conducted by the United States Golf Association (USGA) begins on Monday, August 10, 2015 with a field of 156 players from across the world competing for the most prestigious amateur title in women’s golf. The championship is 36 holes of stroke play, with the top 64 players advancing to match play. Here are a list of the 23 past or current IJGT members.

 

Lila Barton – Dallas, Texas

Haley Bookholdt – Columbus, N.J.

Alice Chen – Princeton, N.J.

Lydia Choi – Beverly Hills, Calif.

Marissa Chow – Honolulu, Haw.

Selena Costabile – Canada

Avery French – Laguna Niguel, Calif.

Mariel Galdiano – Kapolei, Haw.

Erica Herr – New Hope, Pa.

Gurman Kaur – Elk Grove, Calif.

Esther Lee – Irvine, Calif.

Alessandra Liu – Bala Cynwyd, Pa.

Courtnery McKim – Raleigh, N.C.

Kim Mitchell – Woodbridge, Va.

Ayaka Nakayama – Kanagawa, Japan

Christina Parsells – Bernardsville, N.J.

Laura Restrepo – Panama City, Panama

Aneka Seumanutafa – Frederick, Md.

Margaret Shirley – Roswell, GA

Naranphat Siriko – Bangkok, Thailand

Taylor Totland – Tinton Falls, N.J.

Ana Paula Valdes – Morelia, Mexico

Rachel Welker – Terre Haute, Ind.

 

*bold indicates current IJGT member

 

 

IJGT ELITE earn 15 top-10 NCAA finishes

 

EliteShieldTemplate_Nobackground

IJGT ELITE News

March 4-10, 2015

As the temperature rises, so does the number of collegiate golf competitions held each week. Over the past week, IJGT alums competed in tournaments across the country. The following IJGT ELITE recorded top-10 finishes in NCAA tournaments last week:

Darius Rucker Intercollegiate — Hilton Head Island, SC — March 6-8, 2015

Gurbani Singh (Duke), who tied for fifth in the 2011 IJGT Bridgestone Golf Tournament of Champions, carded a 4-over 217 tournament total to tie for seventh and help lead her team to victory. The Blue Devils finished with a 6-over 858 to defeat second-place finishers Louisiana State and Southern California by nine strokes.

Fellow IJGT alum Kyung Kim (Southern California) also tied for seventh. She made par on the entire front nine in round two.

Tiger Invitational — Opelika, AL — March 8-10, 2015

Ben Schlottman (Auburn), who has two first-place finishes on the IJGT, tied for third with a 6-under 210 tournament total.

Colleton River Collegiate — Bluffton, SC — March 9-10, 2015

John Jackopsic (Boston College) earned co-medalist honors tying for first with a 2-under 214 tournament total. He carded a 4-under 68 in round two on the Nicklaus course.

Jack Smith (Tennessee), who won two IJGT championships, helped lead the Volunteers to the title landing in a tie for fourth with a 2-over 218. Smith carded a 4-under 68 in the first round on the Nicklaus course.

Jack Sparling (Miami OH) tied for ninth with a 5-over 221 tournament total.

TaylorMade Adidas Intercollegiate (Men) –Beaufort, SC — March 9-10, 2015

John Chaney (Wittenberg), who tied for fourth in the 2010 IJGT Tournament of Champions, finished fourth with an 8-over 224 tournament total.

TaylorMade Adidas Intercollegiate (Women) –Beaufort, SC — March 9-10, 2015

Liza Freed (Washington & Lee), who has two first-place finishes on the IJGT, finished third with a 14-over 158 tournament total.

Jane Hopkinson-Wood (Wittenberg), who competed on the IJGT for three seasons, tied for sixth with a 165 tournament total.

Bash at the Beach — North Myrtle Beach, SC — March 9-10, 2015

Poom Pattaropong (James Madison), who competed on the IJGT for three seasons, tied for eighth with a 3-under 210 tournament total.

UNF Collegiate — Jacksonville, FL — March 9-10, 2015

Megan Wilshire (North Florida), the 2011 Major Championship at Greenbrier champion, and Alessandra Liu (William & Mary), the 2011 IJGT Architects Club champion, tied for ninth with 9-over 225 tournament totals. Wilshire was extremely consistent shooting 75 in all three rounds.

Yuka Kajiki (Houston) finished eighth with an 8-over 224 tournament total.

Sacramento State Intercollegiate — Sacramento, CA — March 9-10, 2015

Mariano Rossi (Grand Canyon), a fourth-place finisher in the 2011 IJGT Major Championship at World Golf Village, finished sixth with a 1-over 217 tournament total. He carded a 4-under 68 in the third round.

St. Edward’s Invitational — Austin, TX — March 9-10, 2015

Paul Drinkwater (St. Edward’s), a third-place finisher in the 2009 IJGT event at Port Royal Golf Club, tied for sixth with a 2-under 138 tournament total.

Have a news tip about an IJGT alum? Let us know by sending an email to kira.jones@juniorsports.com!