Posts

Bookholdt kept it low to win Girls Division, Tammaro sinks 20 foot birdie putt and gains confidence to win!

Hillsborough, NJ – The International Junior Golf Tour spent the Easter weekend at the New Jersey Major Championship at Royce Brook Golf Club. Sunny, yet painfully cold, the players competed for National Rankings and IJGT Merit Points. The top five players in each division earned preferred entry into any IJGT Major Championship and the Champions of each division earned an invitation to the 2016 IJGT Tournament of Champions.

 

In the Girls Division, Haley Bookholdt of Columbus, N.J., kept her lead from round one to take the championship. Finishing the New Jersey Major, she carded a 146, six strokes ahead of second place.  Esther Park and Jennifer Cleary, both from Wilmington, D.E., tied for second shooting a 152. This is Haley’s first win this season, coming in second last weekend at the Philly Challenge at White Manor Country Club.

 Haley BookHoldt - Girls Champ

“I felt good. I just tried to play my own game and make some putts. I always tell myself that the little shots count. I also really like the layout of Royce Brook,” remarked Bookholdt.

 

Joe Tammaro of West Islip, N.Y., took home the Boys 15-19 Division Championship. Tammaro shot a total of 147, securing his first place spot for both days. Coming in second with a total of 153 was Stanley Garrant of Poughkeepsie, N.Y. Derek Li of Hillsborough, N.J., finished up in third place with a total of 154.

“I was a little nervous to start the day but focused on keeping my game straight and not worrying about my competitors. One shot that got me going was my 20 foot birdie putt on hole 2. That putt gave me the confidence I needed to win. The weather did not affect me that much. Playing on Long Island, you get use to the conditions,” Tammaro commented.

Joe Tammaro - Boys 15-19 Champ

 

Thirteen boys competed in the 14 & Under Division. Collier Curd of Bowling Green, K.Y., took the title of Champion shooting an impressive total of 145. This is Curd’s second win this season with the IJGT. Yida Wang of Potomac, M.D., took second shooting a total of 153. Steven Lee of Scarsdale, N.Y., and Junior Rauscher of Wayne, P.A., both tied for third shooting a 158.

 

“My driver really helped me in the first round. It feels great to win two tournaments in a row. I played against great competition and great people,” said Curd.

Collier Curd Boys 14 & Under Champ

 

 

 

 

The IJGT also recognizes the Clazic Belts Low Final Award Winners.

 

Joe Tammaro- 74

Stanley Garrant- 74

Haley Bookholdt- 73

 

The IJGT will continue the Spring 2016 Season in Marlton, N.J., with the IJGT Open at the Links Golf Club April 2-3, 2016. Players will compete for IJGT Merit Points, AJGA Performance Stars, and National Rankings. To sign up for this event, or others, visit IJGT.com or call (844) 779-3374.

 

Final Results of the IJGT New Jersey Major Championship at Royce Brook conducted by the International Junior Golf Tour on March 26-27, 2016.

 

Boys 15-19 Division: Black Tees – 6,737 yards Par 72 (72.6/130). Boys 14 & Under Division: Blue Tees – 5,937 yards, Par 72 (69.2/126). Girls Division: White Tees – 5,774 yards, Par 72 (73.9/130).​

 

Saturday – Sunny 48 degrees with 10-15 mph

Sunday – Sunny 44 degrees with 10-15 mph

 

 

 

 

Boys 15-19 Division – Black Tees, 6, 737, Par 72

1. Joe Tammaro, West Islip, NY *73-74–147
2. Stanley Garrant, Poughkeepsie, NY *79-74–153
3. Derek Li, Hillsborough, NJ *77-77–154
4. Deion Shepherd, Dayton, NJ *79-78–157
4. Mario Oliva, Wellesley, MA *82-75–157
4. Luke Dougherty, Sea girt, NJ *79-78–157
7. Jay Kim, Holmdel, NJ *76-84–160
7. Alex Kyriacou, Suffern, NY *76-84–160
9. Davis Weil, Ridgewood, NJ *81-86–167
10. Tyler Senior, Upper Saddle River, NJ *87-81–168
11. Ryan Gresham, Binghamton, NY *82-87–169
12. Kyle Gardner, Rye, NY *94-88–182
13. Josh Wimer, Garrison, NY *92-93–185
14. Sean McDonnell, Brooklyn, NY *93-100–193

DID NOT FINISH

Peter Walter, Westfield, NJ *89-DQ

 

Boys 14 & Under Division – Blue Tees, 5, 937, Par 72

1. Collier Curd, Bowling Green, KY *70-75–145
2. Yida Wang, Potomac, MD *77-76–153
3. Steven Lee, Scarsdale, NY *79-79–158
3. Junior Rauscher, Wayne, PA *82-76–158
5. Eegan McDermott, East Brunswick, NJ *79-80–159
6. Ty Brinker, Wilmington, DE *82-78–160
6. AJ Cavotta, Saratoga Springs, NY *76-84–160
8. Garrett Kessler, North Caldwell, NJ *84-78–162
9. Edmund Trang, New York, NY *84-87–171
10. Juan Oliva, Wellesley *87-87–174
11. Barnes Blake, Westfield, NJ *93-85–178
12. Sam Demeri, Staten Island, NY *107-105–212
13. Kasper Shroff, Hoboken, NJ *116-102–218

 

Girls Division – White Tees, 5, 774, Par 72

1. Haley Bookholdt, Columbus, NJ *73-73–146
2. Esther Park, Wilmington, DE *76-76–152
2. Jennifer Cleary, Wilmington, DE *75-77–152
4. Malini Rudra, Syosset, NY *76-77–153
5. Phoebe Brinker, Wilmington, DE *75-79–154
6. Charlotte Simpson, Towson, MD *78-77–155
7. Jessie Kweon, Little neck, NY *81-75–156
8. Madison Braman, Loudonville, NY *80-77–157
9. Sophia Bae, Norwood, NJ *82-76–158
10. Kaitlyn Lee, Scarsdale, NY *81-80–161
10. Sarah Perine, Staten Island, NY *77-84–161
12. Katherine Lu, Plainsboro, NJ *78-84–162
13. Emma Shen, Tenafly, NJ *84-83–167
14. Gracie Stillman, Lancaster, PA *81-88–169
15. Cassidy Gavaghan, Ambler, PA *91-83–174
16. Anna Bowman, Westfield, NJ *85-90–175
17. Kelli Andersen, Staten Island, NY *88-92–180
18. Amelia Shen, Tenafly, NJ *90-91–181

 

 

 

Class of 2016 College Signees

The International Junior Golf Tour would like to congratulate past and present tour players on signing their National Letter’s of Intent last week. Committing to college is a major accomplishment and the IJGT sends their best wishes to alumni as they continue their competitive golf careers.

Listed below are former alumni and the school they will be attending. Following are the pictures from signing day.

Adam Gray (Potomac, MD) – Rutgers University

Alex Butler (East Norriton, PA) – Drexel University

Alex Vegh (Gahanna, OH) – Austin Peay State

Ana Paula Valdes (Morelia , Mexico) – Clemson

Ankita Kedlaya (Bangalore , India) – East Tennessee State University

Anthony Truong (Winter Garden, FL) – Arizona State University

Austin Matz (Wexford , PA) – University of Mary Washington

Ben Reichert (East Amherst, NY) – East Tennessee State University

Benjamin Morris (Reisterstown, MD) – College of William and Mary

Bennett Buch (West Friendship, MD) – University of Maryland

Brent Ito (Ardsley, NY) – University of Michigan

Brynn Walker (St. Davids, PA) – University of North Carolina

Colin Dubnik (Rochester , NY) – University of Memphis

Connor Daly (Bronxville , NY) – Villanova University

Connor Schmidt (Philadelphia, PA) – Drexel University

David Hanes (Elma, NY) – Canisius College

Davis Lamb (Potomac , MD) – University of Notre Dame

Dylan VanderVeer (El Dorado Hills, CA) – Saint Mary’s of California

Eric Hall (Harwood, MD) – Yale University

Eun-Won Park (Tenafly, NJ) – Univrsity of Washington

Gabrielle Correia (Central Valley, NY) – Tulane University

Grace Massengill (Hickory, NC) – Wofford College

Gunnar Doyle (Pittsford , NY) – U.S. Military Academy (Army)

Gus Minkin (York, PA) – University of Minnesota

Hannah Berman (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) – University of West Florida

Hunter Wolcott (Burns, TN) – University of Tennessee

Jack Melville (Maple Glen, PA) – University of Delaware

Jasmine Chee (Hong Kong, China) – Western Michigan University

John Felitto (Mountainside, NJ) – University of Notre Dame

Kendel Hodges (Temecula, CA) – California Baptist University

Kristin Whitehead (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) – Queens University of Charlotte

Linda Wang (Fresh Meadows , NY) – St. Johns University

Luke Schaap (Potomac, MD) – University of Virginia

Madelein Herr (New Hope, PA) – Penn State University

Maren Cipolla (Lewistown, NY) – University of Texas

Maria Vesga (Bucaramenga, Columbia) – Baylor University

Mariel Galdiano (Kapolei, HI) – University of California, Los Angeles

Melany Chong (Mississauga, Canada) – Appalachian State University

Nicholas Russell (Hilton Head , SC) – Linestone College

Peter Knade (Easton , PA) – University of Maryland

Pryce Beshoory (Pearland, Texas) – The University of Houston

R.J. Wren (Morgantown, PA) – University of Delaware

Raelyn Spears (Plymouth, MN) – Elon University

Reed Winkler (Wilmington , DE) – St. Josephs University

Reid Bedell (Fair Haven, NJ) – Lafayette College

Rij Patel (Hunt Valley, MD) – Harvard University

Ryan Skae (Stony Point, NY) – Colgate University

Ryoto Furuya (West Chapel, FL) – University of Illinois

Sean Stanistreet (Camillus , NY) – University of South Carolina Upstate

Stanley Garrant (Poughkeepsie, NY) – St. Peters University

Steven Weingroff (Upper Saddle River, NJ) – Loyola University Maryland

Synclaire Kuhn (McMurray, PA) – St. Francis University (PA)

Taisei Negishi (San Diego , CA) – University of Michigan

Thomas “Jack” Simpson (Aurora , ON) – University of Iowa

Thomas Lewis (Doylestown , PA) – Purdue University

Walker Campbell (Paget, Bermuda) – College of William and Mary

William Harwood (Columbia, SC) – Elon University

Yoo Jin Kim (Centerville, VA) – George Washington University

Zhengkai Bai (Bradenton , FL) – University of Central Florida

 

Ankita Kedlaya, East Tennessee State University

Ankita Kedlaya, East Tennessee State University

Bennett Buch, University of Maryland

Bennett Buch, University of Maryland

 

Brynn Walker, University of North Carolina

Brynn Walker, University of North Carolina

 

David Hanes, Canisius College

David Hanes, Canisius College

 

Davis Lamb, University of Notre Dame

Davis Lamb, University of Notre Dame

 

Dylan VanderVeer, Saint Mary's of California

Dylan VanderVeer, Saint Mary’s of California

 

Gabrielle Correia, Tulane University

Gabrielle Correia, Tulane University

 

Grace Massengill, Wofford College

Grace Massengill, Wofford College

 

Gunnar Doyle, U.S. Military Academy (Army)

Gunnar Doyle, U.S. Military Academy (Army)

 

Gus Minkin, University of Minnesota

Gus Minkin, University of Minnesota

 

Jack Melville, University of Delaware

Jack Melville, University of Delaware

Jasmine Chee, Western Michigan University

Jasmine Chee, Western Michigan University

 

John Felitto, University of Notre Dame

John Felitto, University of Notre Dame

 

Kristin Whitehead, Queens University of Charlotte

Kristin Whitehead, Queens University of Charlotte

Linda Wang, St. Johns University

Linda Wang, St. Johns University

 

Madelein Herr, Penn State University

Madelein Herr, Penn State University

 

Maren Cipolla, University of Texas

Maren Cipolla, University of Texas

 

Mariel Galdiano, University of California, Los Angeles

Mariel Galdiano, University of California, Los Angeles

 

Melany Chong, Appalachian State

Melany Chong, Appalachian State

Peter Knade, University of Maryland

Peter Knade, University of Maryland

 

Reed Winkler, St. Joseph's University

Reed Winkler, St. Joseph’s University

 

Reid Bedell, Lafayette College

Reid Bedell, Lafayette College

 

R.J. Wren, University of Delaware

R.J. Wren, University of Delaware

 

Ryoto Furuya, University of Illinois

Ryoto Furuya, University of Illinois

 

Sean Stanistreet, University of South Carolina Upstate

Sean Stanistreet, University of South Carolina Upstate

Stanley, Garrant, St. Peter's University

Stanley, Garrant, St. Peter’s University

 

Steven Weingroff, Loyola University Maryland

Steven Weingroff, Loyola University Maryland

 

Synclaire Kuhn, St. Francis University (PA)

Synclaire Kuhn, St. Francis University (PA)

 

Taisei Negishi, University of Michigan

Taisei Negishi, University of Michigan

 

Thomas Lewis, Purdue University

Thomas Lewis, Purdue University

 

Walker Campbell,  College of William & Mary

Walker Campbell, College of William & Mary

 

YooJin Kim, George Washington University

YooJin Kim, George Washington University