Race to Scotland

Play your way to Scotland and experience some of the best courses in the home of golf!

The International Junior Golf Tour offers Eagle Members the opportunity to qualify for a once-in-a-lifetime trip to the Home of Golf, Scotland. Participants accumulate points through a series of designated events. Points are awarded up to 5 spots in each of the events.

For more details, contact us directly at info@ijgt.com.

The Competition Format | Historic Venues | How to Enter | Qualifying Events | Current Standings

The Competition Format

  • The Race to Scotland Rewards Program will be the “net-scoring” division at more than 40 IJGT events in its season.
  • A golfer’s net score is determined by subtracting the player’s handicap from the gross score (the number of strokes actually taken).
  • Each age division will have a maximum handicap.
    • Girls: 18
    • Boys U16: 18
    • Boys U18: 12
    • At each tournament, the top ten finishers in each IJGT division will be awarded points based on their net scores for the tournament.
    • At the end of February, the players with 6,000 points will have the opportunity to redeem them for a trip to Scotland.
    • For standings, please check back in Fall 2017.

    * Race to Scotland is not offered to New York State residents who compete in New York State High School athletic events.

Historic Venues

Archerfield Links

Gullane Golf Club, Course No. 1

Muirfield Golf Club

North Berwick Golf Club

Old Course at St. Andrews

How to Enter

    • To be eligible for the Race to Scotland, a player must be an IJGT Eagle member for the 2017-2018 season. To register for membership, please click here.
    • Once you have signed up for your membership, the player will send the IJGT their handicap to Nick Walker at Nick.walker@ijgt.com
    • Once the IJGT has received the players handicap, they will then receive a confirmation email.
    • Each tournament you compete in you have the potential to earn Race to Scotland points!

* Race to Scotland is not offered to New York State residents who compete in New York State High School athletic events.

The Qualifying Events

Date Event Location
9/2-9/3 Fall Classic at Hershey Hershey, PA
9/9-9/10 IJGT Philly Open at Radley Run CC West Chester, PA
9/23-9/24 Florida Junior at Falcon’s Fire Kissimmee, FL
9/30-10/1 South Carolina Kickoff at Parris Island Parris Island, SC
10/7-10/8 Central Florida Clas at Lake Buena Vista Lake Buena Vista, FL
10/14-10/15 New Jersey Shootout at the Ridge Ringoes, NJ
10/21-10/22 The Orange County Open at Metrowest Orlando, FL
10/28-10/29 The Architects Cup Lopatcong, NJ
11/4-11/5 Island Open at Dolphin Head Hilton Head Island, SC
11/11-11/12 Disney Classic Lake Buena Vista, FL
11/23-11/25 Thanksgiving Day Classic Monteverde, FL
12/9-12/10 IJGA Invitational at Harbour Town Hilton Head Island, SC

*Four Tournaments in the Spring will count towards Race to Scotland

Current Standings

Travel Dates will be as follows: BGGA- March 12-18, IJGA- March 18-25

Boys U18
RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Kim Kang2400
2Zack Jiang2100
3Mao Hirota1650
4Kotaro Murata1500
5Leo Hernandez1250
6Wonjun Choi1150
7Luis Martinez1100
8Marc Groenhuysen850
9William Parker800
9Ray Ahn800
11Senne Ramiah400
Girls U18
RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Chiara Arya2950
2Tiana Cruz1000
2Stephania Vargas1000
4Tracy Lee500
Boys U16
RANKNAMEPOINTS
1John Daly II3400
2Georgy Voronov1875
3Chase Phillips1800
4Drago Zhao1650
5Egor Zotov1625
6Mashengjun Li1600
7Matthew Pilgrim1550
8Ian Peng1200
9Greg Shen 1150
9Rekgabile Nyhonyha1150
11Thomas Pfoestl1125
12Max Castaneda1050
13Jack Hughes1000
13Daniel Song1000
15Dongjin Park875
16Hiroshi Tai700
16Jeremy Cai700
18Hongro Jang650
18Niels Schmidlin650
20Marc DeJulio625
21Jack Pevny500
22Xavier Marcoux450
23Tyden Wilson400
24Kevin Jang350
25Harrison Freeze250
25Tianyu Wu250
25Hoshi Yadav250
28Sebastian Carranza200
28Sebastian Carranza200
30Tristan Galant150
31Juan Pablo Vega75
Girls U16
RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Ying-Ting Hsieh3750
2Yoko Tai2700
3Sissi Wang2150
4Haruka Shintani2000
5Claire Jeon1300
6Rose Baral950
7Anne Yu850
8Rou Yin700
8Manhua Chen700
10Annie Kim500
11Anna Chen400